Privacy Policy

  1. INTRODUCTION

This privacy notice gives you details of how I collect and process your personal data, including any information you may give me through visiting my website www.freeyourspace.co.uk or when you purchase a product or service, sign up to a newsletter or take part in a prize draw or competition.

My contact details: 

Name: Sarah Bickers (Free Your Space)

Address: 46 Pepys Rd, London, SE14 5SB

Phone Number: 07914 096 405

Website: www.freeyourspace.co.uk

E-mail: sarah@freeyourspace.co.uk

 

  1. THE TYPE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION I COLLECT 

I currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example your name, address, email address and your first name, maiden name, last name, marital status, title, date of birth and gender).
  • Photographs taken during sessions in home (only with permission). 
  • Notes made during an initial conversation with prospective clients, or during a client session. 
  • Transaction Data, which may include details about payments between us and other details of purchases made by you of my services or products.
  • Technical Data, which may include your internet protocol (IP) addresses, internet browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website. Please see my cookie policy for further details.
  • Profile Data, which may include your username and password, purchase or order history, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data, which may include information about how you use my website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data, which may include your preferences in receiving marketing communications from me and any third parties.

If you do not provide me with this data, I may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide me with the requested data, I may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if I do, I will notify you at the time.

 

Sensitive Data 

Your sharing of this information is always voluntary, the purpose being to benefit our work together. This may include:

  • Any relevant physical/ mental health issues.
  • Any relevant religious/ cultural information relating to beliefs about your belongings.
  • Name and details of your partner, children and any dependents or pets who live in your property.

I require your explicit consent for processing sensitive data, so when you submit your details, I will send you a further communication asking you to confirm you give your consent for this processing. 

 

  1. HOW I GET THE PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHY I HAVE IT

Most of the personal information I process is provided to me directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • You’ve contacted me (via email/ text/ voicemail/ FB Messenger/ WhatsApp/ Twitter/ LinkedIn/ HLP-U/ ADHD UK) or you’ve visited my website – www.freeyourspace.co.uk – to find out more about my services, prior to working with me. 
  • During our initial contact, you may share information about yourself or your situation. 
  • You’ve completed an initial Client Questionnaire (using a Google form) as a prerequisite to working together.
  • During a session (whether online or in-person) you may share information about yourself or your situation.

I may record such information as notes so that I can provide you with an appropriate service.

  • With your express permission, online client sessions may be recorded using Zoom or Fathom

 

I also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources and scenarios:

  • TicketTailor, when you book for one of my events.
  • Mailchimp, when you sign-up for my newsletters.
  • ADHD UK marketplace, when you fill in an online form with your contact details & other information via ADHD UK, as a way of accessing my services. 
  • HLP-U, when you fill in an online form with your contact details & other information via HLP-U, as a way of accessing my services. 
  • Via another professional (cross referral). In this situation EITHER you would be given my contact details OR you would receive an introductory email.
  • When you visit our website www.freeyourspace.co.uk (see Technical Data in section 2 above).


  1. I USE THE INFORMATION THAT YOU HAVE GIVEN ME IN ORDER TO: 
  • Provide access to links and resources if you’re booking a workshop.
  • Respond to an initial enquiry about my services.
  • Record session dates and times, including your address and/or email address, (for example, in my online calendar).
  • Record additional information from client sessions, for example as notes, photographs or iNotes.
  • Manage any actions arising from our sessions.
  • Manage tax/ accounting/ invoicing obligations.
  • Send occasional marketing of our services which might be of interest to you.

 

  1. I MAY SHARE THIS INFORMATION WITH:
  • A Virtual Assistant.
  • Dropbox.
  • Google Workspace.
  • Google Analytics.
  • WordPress.org
  • Professional advisors including IT, banking, auditor and accountancy service providers.
  • FreeAgent (accounting software).
  • Ticket tailor, EventBrite & Mailchimp.
  • Fathom AI Meeting Assistant
  • Zoom
  • Calendly scheduling software
  • International Coaching Federation (ICF). As part of my ICF credentialing, I am required to keep a log of clients contact details and hours coached. This information may be used by the ICF in a periodic audit to verify my records.
  • With your written permission, as part of my ongoing supervision and professional development, I may sometimes share the content and recordings (audio only, and without identifying details) of a session with a supervisor or mentor. 
  • To fulfil my legal obligations.

 

  1. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Countries outside of the UK do not always offer the same levels of protection for your personal data, so UK GDPR law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the UK unless the transfer meets certain criteria.

Some of my third party service providers are based outside the UK so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the UK.

I only allow my service providers to handle your personal information if I am satisfied that they take appropriate measures to protect your personal information.

 

  1. UNDER THE UK GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (UK GDPR), THE LAWFUL BASES I RELY ON FOR PROCESSING THIS INFORMATION ARE: 
  • Your consent.
    You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting –

Name: Sarah Bickers (Free Your Space)

Address: 46 Pepys Rd, London, SE14 5SB

Phone Number: 07914 096 405

Website: www.freeyourspace.co.uk

E-mail: sarah@freeyourspace.co.uk

  • I have a contractual obligation.
  • I have a legitimate interest.

 

  1. DATA SECURITY

I have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. I limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on my instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

I have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where I am legally required to do so. 

 

  1. DATA RETENTION
    I will only retain your personal data for as long as I need it, to fulfil the purposes I collected it for, including to satisfy any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

In deciding how long to keep personal data, I consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which I process your personal data and whether I can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law I have to keep basic information about my clients (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after we stop working together, for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask me to delete your data: see below (Section 10) for more information.

In some circumstances I may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research, personal development or statistical purposes in which case I may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

  1. YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask me for copies of your personal information. 
  • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask me to amend personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask me to complete information you think is incomplete. 
  • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask me to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 
  • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask me to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 
  • Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that I transfer the personal information you gave me to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, I have one month to respond to you.

Please contact me at  sarah@freeyourspace.co.uk , or on +GB 7914 096 405 if you wish to make a request.

 

  1. HOW TO COMPLAIN

If you have any concerns about my use of your personal information or would like your information deleted, you can contact me at sarah@freeyourspace.co.uk

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how I have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk




Verified by ExactMetrics